Articles Posted in Marital Property
[…] For example, I am frequently asked what happens to the marital home that is titled as tenants by the entirety, but that one spouse contributed a substantial amount of non-marital money towards (for instance, one spouse sold a home that was acquired before the marriage and never lived in by the parties, and used those proceeds for part or all of the down payment on the marital home). Clients ask is this home then marital or non-marital, and can I get all of the non-marital money I back that I put into the home? The answer is it depends.

In accordance with Section 8-201 of the Family Law Article, Annotated Code of Maryland, “marital property includes any interest in real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety unless the real property is excluded by valid agreement.” Therefore, even if non-martial funds are used to purchase the marital home, if it is titled as tenants by the entirety (T by E) both spouses are equal owners of the home and it is marital property.